Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelon melinopterus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Chelon melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Otomebora Mullet
Synonym(s):
Ellochelon melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836)
Liza melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836)
Mugil anpinensis Oshima, 1922
Mugil ceramensis Bleeker, 1852
Mugil compressus Günther, 1861
Mugil melinopterus Valenciennes, 1836
Taxonomic Notes: There is a disagreement with the generic placement of this species. The species has also been confused with Liza macrolepis and some records may be misidentifcations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Hoese, D. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
This is a widespread species that is locally common and can be abundant, often occurring in large schools. There are currently no known major threats to the species. It is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Indo-Pacific species is widely distributed from East Africa to French Polynesia (Marquesas Islands), north to the South China Sea, and south to Tonga.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; China; Fiji; French Polynesia (Marquesas); Hong Kong; India; Japan; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Réunion; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population size or trend for this species. It is widely distributed and occurs in large schools. It is fairly common and abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in schools in shallow coastal waters and is largely marine in habit. It enters lagoons, estuaries and rivers to feed, where it eats microalgae, small plant detritus, and other bottom-living species. It prefers sandy and mud bottoms (Allen 1991, Hoese et al. 2006).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is often utilised as food fish and marketed fresh (Allen 1991). It is caught using cast nets, stake nets, seines and gill nets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats currently known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park in Queensland, and likely occurs in other protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Hoese, D. & Sparks, J.S. 2017. Chelon melinopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T197047A46663719. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided