Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelon bispinosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Chelon bispinosus (Bowdich, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Verde Mullet
French Mulet des îles du Cap Vert
Spanish Lisa de Cabo Verde
Synonym(s):
Mugil bispinosus Bowdich, 1825
Mugil nigrostrigatus Günther, 1861
Taxonomic Notes: Chelon bispinosus and Chelon labrosus may be conspecific, but further review of the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean populations should be completed before declaring synonymisation (Harrison in press). Heemstra and Heemstra (2004) describes the taxonomy of the Mugilidae family as confused and the genera as obscurely defined.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-21
Assessor(s): Carpenter, K.E., Camara, K., Djiman, R., Sylla, M., Nunoo, F., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, de Morais, L., Williams, A.B., Montiero, V. & Quartey, R.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
Chelon bispinosus is distributed in the eastern Atlantic off of the Cape Verde Islands. It is common and is of minor importance in the fishery. There are no other known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chelon bispinosus is distributed in the eastern Atlantic off of the Cape Verde Islands in shallow coastal waters to depths of 20-30 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cape Verde
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:More research is needed regarding the current population size and trend of Chelon bispinosus. This species is common, and is of minor importance in the artisanal fisheries (Montiero pers. comm. 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chelon bispinosus is a pelagic fish with a maximum size of 18.4 cm SL that inhabits shallow coastal waters. Most species of Mugilidae are euryhaline and can be found in coastal fresh-marine waters, brackish lagoons and estuaries. They spawn offshore and feed by filtering benthic detritus for micro-algae, organic material, and small invertebrates. They are typically hardy and capable of rapid growth (Harrison in press).

More research is needed regarding the habitats, ecology and life history of C. bispinosus.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chelon bispinosus is caught with trammel nets and beach seines and marketed fresh as a foodfish. Species of Mugilidae comprise a relatively important fishery dominated by subsistence and small-scale fisheries. According to FAO FishStat Plus, the total fishery production for mullets in the eastern central Atlantic was 30,257 tons in 2010. Some species are utilized in aquaculture. Nigeria reported an aquaculture production of mullets from 200-1,512 tons between the years 1990-1995, however, no records exist past those years (Harrison in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Chelon bispinosus is utilized commercially in subsistence fisheries. This species is fished with handline and gill nets in Cape Verde. There is no current indication population decline (Montiero pers. comm. 2013). More research is needed to determine if subsistence fisheries pose a threat to C. bispinosus.

Some mullets are utilized in aquaculture production along the eastern African coast, but it is unknown whether C. bispinosus is specifically involved or not (Harrison in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Chelon bispinosus. More research is needed regarding its current population size and trend, habitats, ecology, life history and threats.

Citation: Carpenter, K.E., Camara, K., Djiman, R., Sylla, M., Nunoo, F., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, de Morais, L., Williams, A.B., Montiero, V. & Quartey, R. 2015. Chelon bispinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T197037A2478261. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided