Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chirindia mpwapwaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Amphisbaenidae

Scientific Name: Chirindia mpwapwaensis (Loveridge, 1932)
Synonym(s):
Amphisbaena mpwapwaensis Loveridge, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-26
Assessor(s): Msuya, C.A., Ngalason, W. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that this species is known from only two specimens from a single locality, it has not been recorded for over 80 years, and while pressures on woodland habitat are ongoing at Mpwapwa, nothing is known of the species' full distribution or sensitivity to land use modification.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Mpwapwa in Tanzania (Spawls et al. 2002). This locality lies at around 1,400 m asl. (Spawls et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the two specimens in the type series (Gans 2005) and has not been recorded for over 80 years.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type locality lies in dry woodland. The two known specimens of this burrowing species were collected beside a stream, from digging in dry earth beneath a fallen tree (Spawls et al. 2002). In common with other members of the genus, the diet likely consists largely of termites and the female probably lays a single egg (Spawls et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There may be some threat of habitat degradation in Mpwapwa (Spawls et al. 2002). These authors opine that the species is unlikely to be at particular risk from these activities unless it has highly specific microhabitat requirements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in protected areas. Surveys are needed to try and rediscover this species and, if located, obtain data on its distribution, ecological requirements and tolerance of pressures from habitat degradation.

Citation: Msuya, C.A., Ngalason, W. & Howell, K. 2014. Chirindia mpwapwaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T196960A44842429. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided