Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhogeessa tumida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhogeessa tumida
Species Authority: H. Allen, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Black-winged Little Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a subspecies of parvula. Does not include aeneus; see Genoways and Baker (1996). Does not include io; see Genoways and Baker (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Tamaulipas (Mexico) to north Nicaragua and northwestern Costa Rica (Emmons and Feer; 1997; Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,500 m (Reid, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon to locally common (Reid, 1997); Apparently rare but very widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat inhabits in a variety of habitats, including evergreen and deciduous forest, open areas, and villages. It appears to favor slightly disturbed, deciduous forest (Reid, 1997). Roosts in buildings and hollow trees, and colonies may be large. This is one of the first bats to appear at sunset, often flying low to the ground along wide trails on roads. There are two peaks of activity, for an hour after sunset and within an hour of dawn. It feeds on small flying insects, and individuals appear to have established hunting routes. Echolocation calls are short, with maximum energy at 50 to 60 kHz. In Belize, synchronized births occur once a year in the rainy season, and litter size is usually two (LaVal, 1973). Within limits imposed by its elevational distribution, this species is known from almost every major vegetation association in tropical North America (LaVal, 1973). The single specimen reported by Carter and Jones (1978) in the state of Hidalgo, Mexico, was captured over a stream. At Diriamba, Nicaragua, R. tumida was captured over small streams, along a trail in a small ravine, and along trees bordering a hacienda (Jones et al., 1971). Roosting habits of R. tumida are unknown. The only recorded instance of predation on R. tumida is by a male Vampyrum spectrum in northern Guatemala (McCarthy, 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Rhogeessa tumida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided