Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhogeessa genowaysi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Rhogeessa genowaysi
Species Authority: Baker, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Genoways's Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Rhogeessa. Apparently morphologically inseparable from tumida, but with distinctive karyotype.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-19
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 km², it is only known from two localities ecologically similar (not too far apart) in the Pacific lowlands of southern Chiapas; the quality of the habitat it occupies is in continuing decline due to conversion to agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two very close localities in the Pacific lowlands of southern Chiapas (Mexico) (Roots and Baker 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):20
Upper elevation limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is rare and apparently known only from two localities (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). This is a morphologically cryptic species (Baker 1984), they are very difficult to distinguish from sibling widespread species Rhogeessa tumida and because of that it could have been misidentified (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been taken under the canopy of mature second growth lowland tropical forest. It is an aerial insectivore and is among the first bats to appear in the evening for feeding. No information about its reproduction is available. However, closely related species such as Rhogeessa tumida is known to bear two young per year with individuals reaching sexual maturity at the age of one year (Roots and Baker 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat affecting this species is extensive habitat loss across its range due to conversion to agriculture. Also, the area is very affected by tropical storms in some cases even hurricanes (J. Arroyo-Cabrales and Jimenez pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found only in a very restricted State protected area. The species is including inside the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (under P category which means Endangered with extinction).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2016. Rhogeessa genowaysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19680A21989676. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided