Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhogeessa alleni 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Rhogeessa alleni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Baeodon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its big distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas and there's not near threats for its survival.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Oaxaca to Zacatecas (Mexico) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered as a rare species (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). It is known from localities between 125 and 1,990 masl. It is found in decidious tropical forest (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Specimens collected have shown dental problems suggesting congenital affections (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005). Its distribution is very fragmented. Habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas and biosphere reserves.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Rhogeessa alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19679A9002375. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided