Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Thericleidae

Scientific Name: Acanthothericles bicoloripes
Species Authority: Descamps, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Morogoro Pretty Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-11
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Bushell, M.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Acanthothericles bicoloripes is only known from one location (Morogoro, Tanzania), where the species has not been recorded since 1939 (Descamps 1977). Due to its small range and the ongoing loss of its habitat caused by deforestation, it is assessed as Critically Endangered. The species is possibly extinct as no recent records exist despite some research in the area.
Date last seen: 1939

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acanthothericles bicoloripes is only known from its type locality (Morogoro, Tanzania), where the species has been collected in 1939.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 4
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


No data on population sizes or trends exist.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of Acanthothericles bicoloripes has not been studied in detail. However, the type locality lies in a zone of lowland and submontane rainforest. Its sister species has been found in the same region (Uluguru Mountains), but at higher elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the ongoing deforestation in the area caused by conversion to agricultural land use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2014. Acanthothericles bicoloripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19674914A19681625. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided