Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euschmidtia bidens 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Euschmidtiidae

Scientific Name: Euschmidtia bidens
Species Authority: Descamps, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Mlingano Monkey Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-07
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Bushell, M.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Justification:
Euschmidtia bidens is a very rare grasshopper species, which is only known from the area near Mlingano, Ngomeni (Tanzania) (Descamps 1964, Phipps 1966). Although little is known on its habitat, it is likely to be associated with evergreen lowland rainforest (as typical for the genus). Due to its small geographic range, the decline of rainforests in the coastal area of Tanzania and the low number of locations (only one is known), the species is assessed as Critically Endangered. The last record stems from 1953 and it is therefore considered as "possibly extinct".
Date last seen: 1953

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Mlingano Monkey Grasshopper, Euschmidtia bidens, is only known from the area near Mlingano, Ngomeni (Tanzania).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 4
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No data on population sizes or trends exist.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Similar to other species of the genus, Euschmidtia bidens probably occurred in evergreen lowland rainforests.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly threatened by deforestation and land use changes (mainly conversion of forested land for agriculture).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species.


Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2014. Euschmidtia bidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19673674A19681340. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided