Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ixalidium transiens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Ixalidium transiens Ramme, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Usambara Drumming Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-23
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Bushell, M.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Justification:
Ixalidium transiens is a forest grasshopper species, which is found in leaf litter of evergreen lowland and submontane forest of the Usambara Mountains in Tanzania. Because of its small range size, the low number of locations and the continuing decline of its habitat due to deforestation in the lowlands, the species is assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ixalidium transiens is endemic to the Usambara Mountains in Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:620
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:9Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No data on population sizes or trends exist.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ixalidium transiens occurs in the leaf litter of submontane rainforests (Hochkirch 1995, 1996, 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly threatened by loss of forest habitats due to conversion to farmland.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species, but the species occurs in Amani Nature Reserve.


Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2014. Ixalidium transiens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19672693A19681000. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided