Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Aresceutica subnuda 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Aresceutica subnuda
Species Authority: Karsch, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Usambara Dusky Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-01-03
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Justification:
Aresceutica subnuda is endemic to a small area in N Tanzania and S Kenya. It occurs at forest edges and on clearings and is threatened by deforestation and agricultural land use. Due to its small range and the ongoing habitat loss it is assessed as 'Endangered'.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aresceutica subnuda occurs in the East Usambara Mts. (Tanzania) and Shimba Hills (Kenya).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data on population sizes or trends exist.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aresceutica subnuda occurs on clearings and at edges of submontane rainforest (Hochkirch 1996, 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and agricultural land use are the major threats to Aresceutica subnuda.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species, but it occurs in three protected areas.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2013. Aresceutica subnuda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19672467A19680890. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided