Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthoxia aculeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ORTHOPTERA ACRIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthoxia aculeus
Species Authority: Grunshaw, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Uluguru Slender Grasshopper
Taxonomic Notes: The genus has been revised by Grunshaw (1996), who described this species based upon museum material.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-09-18
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Justification:
This species is only known from two localities at the northwestern slopes of the Uluguru Mts. The area is strongly affected by habitat deterioration due to small-holder farming. No conservation measures are in place. The species is assessed as 'Endangered' based upon its small extent of occurrence, two known locations, and the continuing decline in quality of its habitat. The species has not been located since 1964, but no thorough searches have been conducted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acanthoxia aculeus is endemic to the northwestern slopes of the Uluguru Mts., Tanzania.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population size or trends exist. The species has not been found since 1964.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of Acanthoxia aculeus is only insufficiently known. Based upon its morphology, it is likely to be associated with grass-rich habitats, but its distribution is along the northwestern border of the Uluguru Mts., which are naturally forested. It is thus likely that the species occurs along grassy forest edges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The range of this species is generally affected by habitat transformation, particularly by deforestation and agricultural land use. The species is likely to be affected by these factors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. Both known localities are outside of nature reserves

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2013. Acanthoxia aculeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided