Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhodeus atremius ssp. suigensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhodeus atremius ssp. suigensis
Species Authority: (Mori, 1935)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Suigen Zenitanago
Taxonomic Notes: FishBase notes this subspecies as being valid at the species level: Rhodeus suigensis. However, Eschmeyer notes suigensis as a valid subspecies of Rhodeus atremius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Rhodeus atremius ssp. suigensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided