Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhodeus sericeus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Bitterling
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies R. s. amarus has been raised to species level (Mrakovcic et al. 1995, Kottelat 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Since this species was last assessed (in 1996), the subspecies R. s. amarus (occurring in central and eastern Europe) has been raised to species level. The remaining population of R. sericeus occurs in East Asia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Estonia; Latvia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Rhodeus sericeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19671A9002212. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided