Map_thumbnail_large_font

Varanus juxtindicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Varanidae

Scientific Name: Varanus juxtindicus
Species Authority: Böhme, Philipp & Ziegler, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Rennell Island Monitor
Taxonomic Notes: Although the Rennell Island monitor has been raised to full species level (Böhme et al. 2002), McCoy (2006) regards Varanus juxtindicus as a synonym of V. indicus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-25
Assessor(s): Harlow, P. & McCoy, M.
Reviewer(s): Allison, A., Hamilton, A., Tallowin, O. & Pippard, H.
Contributor(s): McCoy, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as although it has a relatively restricted range, there are no known major threats currently impacting the species, and its population is not thought to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Rennell Island in the Solomon Islands (Böhme et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Solomon Islands (South Solomons)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common on Rennell (M. McCoy pers. comm. October 2011).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This lizard mostly inhabits cleared areas, including food gardens and small plantations. It is frequently seen around the shore of Lake Te-Nggano, diving into the water if disturbed (M. McCoy pers. comm. October 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been recorded in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is likely no significant threat affecting this species or its habitat. Given the status of East Rennell as a World Heritage site, this likely affords the island, and this species, some protection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. East Rennell (in the southern area of Rennell Island) is listed as a UNESCO World Heritage site and contains Lake Te-Nggano, where this species is commonly seen. Taxonomic clarification is required to determine whether this species is a full species or synonym of Varanus indicus (McCoy, 2006).

Citation: Harlow, P. & McCoy, M. 2013. Varanus juxtindicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T196661A2471949. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided