Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphenomorphus scutatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Sphenomorphus scutatus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Palau Ground Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-14
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as, although it has a relatively restricted range, there are no major threats and the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Palau, where it is relatively widespread. It has been recorded from Babeldoap, Ngernalk, Ngeruktabel, Malakal, Ngcheangel Atoll, Ngeaur, Ngeruktabel, Ngerur, Oreor, Ulebsechel, and Ulong.
Countries:
Native:
Palau
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common leaf litter skink on most islands.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in moist forested areas, not necessarily primary forest, and has also been collected under rocks on moist soil. It is common in leaf litter and can be found in secondary habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be generally threatened by increased development leading to the conversion of forested areas to grassland or other open areas; at present however this is only a threat over a minority of the lizard's range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the threats to this species.

Citation: Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O. 2012. Sphenomorphus scutatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided