Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidodactylus oligoporus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Lepidodactylus oligoporus Buden, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Mortlock Islands Scaly-toed Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-11
Assessor(s): Tallowin, O. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Lepidodactylus oligoporus has been assessed as Data Deficient on the basis that, while it has a very restricted area of occupancy and is only known from one site, it is currently unknown whether major threats exist. There is a plausible future threat of climate change impacts. The timing and impacts of sea level rise and associated storm surges on the lizard's habitat are not sufficiently clear to justify listing this species in a threatened category, however, this situation should be monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the holotype and four paratypes, all collected in Scaevola shrubs on Toimon island  (Buden 2007). This coralline island is part of the Namoluk Atoll, Federated States of Micronesia. It has been found up to 5 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Micronesia, Federated States of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information on this species, however, it has only been observed in Scaevola shrub habitat on Toimon Island. Although the threats to this habitat are unknown any threats would directly affect the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has only been observed in Scaevola shrubs on Toimon Island.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has only been observed in Scaevola shrub habitat on Toimon Island. Threats to this species and its primary habitat are unknown and therefore further research into potential threats is required. It is plausible that sea level rises may present a future threat to the low-lying island habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known-species specific conservation measures in place for this species. Due to the severely restricted distribution of this species further research into the threats and habitat status is strongly recommended. It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Tallowin, O. & Allison, A. 2013. Lepidodactylus oligoporus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T196581A2462565. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided