Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andasta benoiti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA ARACHNIDA ARANEAE THERIDIOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Andasta benoiti
Species Authority: (Roberts, 1978)
Synonym(s):
Theridiosoma benoiti Roberts, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-12-01
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Marusik, Y.
Justification:
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 700 km2 and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 50 km2. It is known from 8 locations and is restricted to coastal habitats, which are heavily degraded by development, and to woodland areas, which are deteriorating due to invasive plant species. Therefore, it is assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Seychelles islands of Mahe, Conception, Therese, North, Praslin, Marianne, Felicite and Denis.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no data on the current population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coastal woodland where it constructs orb webs in vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat deterioration due to the effects of invasive plants, especially Cinnamomum verum.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions have been taken.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2014. Andasta benoiti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided