|Scientific Name:||Toxotes jaculatrix|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1767)|
Sciaena jaculatrix Pallas, 1767
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Larson, H. & Pippard, H.|
This is a widespread and reasonably common species, with no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern. However, further research is recommended into its population size and trends, and potential threats from any harvesting efforts.
|Range Description:||This species is found from India to northern Australia, New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu.|
Native:Australia (Northern Territory); India; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no available population information for this species. It is often found in small aggregations (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occurs primarily in murky, brackish water in the vicinity of mangroves, but also penetrates rivers and small streams (Allen et al. 2002). In Palau it can be seen in relatively clear water. It is also associated with reefs and usually occurs in small aggregations.
Both juveniles and adults feed on a variety of insects, spiders and vegetable matter, which are 'shot' down or taken as they float on the surface: the individual expels beads of water from its mouth with considerable force in order to shoot down its food (Allen 1991). The stomach of a 20 cm TL specimen collected at Madang, New Guinea was packed full of flower buds and contained several small insects (Allen 1978).
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally found in trade, and may be utilized as a fish food.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species. It is sometimes found in trade as a food fish, but the impacts of collection are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range. Further research is required on population size and trends, ecology, potential threats and any effects of harvesting.|
|Citation:||Hoese, D. 2012. Toxotes jaculatrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|