|Scientific Name:||Lamnostoma orientalis|
|Species Authority:||(McClelland, 1844)|
Dalophis orientalis McClelland, 1844
Lamnostoma pictum Kaup, 1856
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Larson, H. & Keith, P.|
Due to this species' wide distribution and lack of known major threats, it is listed as Least Concern. Further research on its life history characteristics and distribution is recommended.
|Range Description:||This species is known from the Red Sea to Oman and Comoros in the western Indian Ocean. It is also known from the Chagos Islands, Sri Lanka and southwest India. In the Pacific it is found in the Philippines, Indonesia, Palau, Vanuatu and French Polynesia. It has a shallow depth range of 0–3 m.|
Native:French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; New Caledonia; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Vanuatu
|Lower depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population data available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a burrowing species that inhabits estuaries and inshore areas of turbid waters and lower reaches of rivers on sandy to muddy bottoms. It lives buried in sand, where it ambushes small fish, prawns and invertebrates (Keith et al. 2010). It has been observed to be seasonally abundant during larval eel and goby recruitment.|
|Use and Trade:||This species may be harvested and used as bait (Fischer and Bianchi 1984).|
Because this species is known to enter estuaries and rivers, it may be vulnerable to freshwater pollution, which is not uncommon in its range.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range.
|Citation:||Mailautoka, K. 2012. Lamnostoma orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T196426A2456599. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T196426A2456599.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|