Lamnostoma orientalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Ophichthidae

Scientific Name: Lamnostoma orientalis
Species Authority: (McClelland, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Finny Sand-eel, Oriental Sand-eel, Oriental Snake Eel, Oriental Worm-eel, Oriental Worm Eel
French Anguille Serpent, Lamnostome Oriental, Serpenton Oriental
Spanish Tieso Oriental
Dalophis orientalis McClelland, 1844
Lamnostoma pictum Kaup, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-04
Assessor(s): Mailautoka, K.
Reviewer(s): Larson, H. & Keith, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Due to this species' wide distribution and lack of known major threats, it is listed as Least Concern. Further research on its life history characteristics and distribution is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Red Sea to Oman and Comoros in the western Indian Ocean. It is also known from the Chagos Islands, Sri Lanka and southwest India. In the Pacific it is found in the Philippines, Indonesia, Palau, Vanuatu and French Polynesia. It has a shallow depth range of 0–3 m.
Countries occurrence:
French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; New Caledonia; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Vanuatu
Lower depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a burrowing species that inhabits estuaries and inshore areas of turbid waters and lower reaches of rivers on sandy to muddy bottoms. It lives buried in sand, where it ambushes small fish, prawns and invertebrates (Keith et al. 2010). It has been observed to be seasonally abundant during larval eel and goby recruitment.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be harvested and used as bait (Fischer and Bianchi 1984).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Because this species is known to enter estuaries and rivers, it may be vulnerable to freshwater pollution, which is not uncommon in its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range.

Citation: Mailautoka, K. 2012. Lamnostoma orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T196426A2456599. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided