Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crenimugil crenilabis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Fringelip Mullet
Synonym(s):
Mugil cirrhostomus Forster, 1801
Mugil crenilabis Forsskål, 1775
Mugil fasciatus Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil macrocheilos Bleeker, 1854
Mugil neocalidonicus Castelnau, 1873
Mugil rueppellii Günther, 1861
Mugil tearlachi Curtiss, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Hoese, D. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
This species is widespread and reasonably common. There are no known major threats currently impacting the species throughout its range. It is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Indo-Pacific species is found from the Red Sea and East Africa to Kiribati (Line Islands) and French Polynesia (Tuamoto Islands), north to southern Japan, and south to Australia (Lord Howe Island).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Yemen
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very widespread but there is little information on the population status. It appears to be common, and occurs in schools.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in coastal waters, over sandy or muddy areas of lagoons, reef flats and tide pools (Harrison and Senou 1997). It is a schooling species, swimming at various depths along reefs, to about 20 metres but usually shallower. It is omnivorous, and feeds on detritus containing algae and microscopic animals.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is often utilised as a food fish and is marketed fresh (Harrison and Senou 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several marine protected areas throughout its extensive range (e.g. Great Barrier Reef World Heritage Area, Lord Howe Island Marine Park).

Citation: Hoese, D. & Sparks, J.S. 2017. Crenimugil crenilabis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T196421A96230856. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided