Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leiognathus equulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LEIOGNATHIDAE

Scientific Name: Leiognathus equulus
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Common Ponyfish
Synonym(s):
Scomber equula Forsskål, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-26
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D. & Pippard, H.
Justification:
This is a widespread and common species with no known major threats to the global population. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widely distributed Indo-Pacific species, found from east Africa, the Red Sea, the coasts of India, throughout south-east Asia to southern Japan and northern Australia, and eastwards to Samoa.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; China; Fiji; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species that can be abundant in appropriate habitat. There are no available population data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in inshore muddy-bottomed coastal waters, river mouths and estuaries (Allen 1991). It is found in schools and occurs at depths to 70 m; the young are found in shallow estuaries and mangroves (1–10 m depth). Individuals feeds on polychaetes, small fishes and crustaceans (Woodland et al, 2001).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is marketed fresh or dried and salted; it is also sold for domestic animal feed (e.g. ducks) (Woodland et al. 2001). In Indian waters, this species schools near the surface during April-May, when it can be caught with drifting gill nets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this common and often abundant species. Local fisheries may pose a localised threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several marine protected areas within its wide distribution.

Citation: Larson, H. 2012. Leiognathus equulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided