Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kuhlia mugil

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES KUHLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Kuhlia mugil
Species Authority: (Forster, 1801)
Synonym(s):
Kuhlia taeniura (Cuvier, 1829)
Sciaena mugil Forster, 1801
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often misidentified in older literature as Kuhlia taeniura

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-15
Assessor(s): Hoese, D. & Mailautoka, K.
Reviewer(s): Larson, H. & Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species has a very wide distribution and there are currently no known major threats to its populations. Monitoring of any potential threats - for example, any localized effects of capture for the aquarium trade - is recommended. The species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout the Indo-Pacific and eastern Pacific: from the Red Sea and east Africa to the eastern Pacific islands of Clipperton, Cocos and Revillagigedo, north to southern Japan, and south to Australia (New South Wales and Lord Howe Island).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa, American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Queensland); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Comoros; Costa Rica (Cocos I.); Djibouti; Ecuador (Galápagos); Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Clipperton I.); French Polynesia (Society Is.); India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan (Kyushu); Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mexico (Revillagigedo Is.); Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Norfolk Island; Oman; Palau; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no detailed information available on population size or trends for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is mostly marine, inhabiting coral or rocky reefs, and entering tidepools and estuaries and the lower reaches of freshwater streams (Randall and Randall 2001). The species is a nocturnal feeder, taking mostly zooplankton and small fishes, and forming shoals during daytime (Carpenter and Niem 2001).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is taken for food, bait, and the aquarium trade. It is caught by seines, gill nets and hook and line (Carpenter and Niem 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is utilised by humans as food and in the aquarium trade, this is not thought to be having any major impacts on the species' populations and are therefore not seen as a threat at this time. There are currently no known major threats impacting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species likely occurs within several protected areas within its range. For example, the Great Barrier Reef World Heritage area and the Galapagos Marine Reserve.


Citation: Hoese, D. & Mailautoka, K. 2012. Kuhlia mugil. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided