|Scientific Name:||Kuhlia mugil|
|Species Authority:||(Forster, 1801)|
Kuhlia taeniura (Cuvier, 1829)
Sciaena mugil Forster, 1801
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 31 October 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 October 2014).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often misidentified in older literature as Kuhlia taeniura
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hoese, D. & Mailautoka, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Larson, H. & Pippard, H.|
This species has a very wide distribution and there are currently no known major threats to its populations. Monitoring of any potential threats - for example, any localized effects of capture for the aquarium trade - is recommended. The species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found throughout the Indo-Pacific and eastern Pacific: from the Red Sea and east Africa to the eastern Pacific islands of Clipperton, Cocos and Revillagigedo, north to southern Japan, and south to Australia (New South Wales and Lord Howe Island).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa, American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Queensland); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Comoros; Costa Rica (Cocos I.); Djibouti; Ecuador (Galápagos); Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Clipperton I.); French Polynesia (Society Is.); India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan (Kyushu); Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mexico (Revillagigedo Is.); Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Norfolk Island; Oman; Palau; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; Vanuatu
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no detailed information available on population size or trends for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is mostly marine, inhabiting coral or rocky reefs, and entering tidepools and estuaries and the lower reaches of freshwater streams (Randall and Randall 2001). The species is a nocturnal feeder, taking mostly zooplankton and small fishes, and forming shoals during daytime (Carpenter and Niem 2001).|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is taken for food, bait, and the aquarium trade. It is caught by seines, gill nets and hook and line (Carpenter and Niem 2001).
|Major Threat(s):||Although this species is utilised by humans as food and in the aquarium trade, this is not thought to be having any major impacts on the species' populations and are therefore not seen as a threat at this time. There are currently no known major threats impacting the species.|
This species likely occurs within several protected areas within its range. For example, the Great Barrier Reef World Heritage area and the Galapagos Marine Reserve.
|Citation:||Hoese, D. & Mailautoka, K. 2012. Kuhlia mugil. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T196412A2455231. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T196412A2455231.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|