Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectorhinchus gibbosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Plectorhinchus gibbosus
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Sweetlips, Silver Grunt, Silver Javelin
Synonym(s):
Diagramma crassispinum Rüppell, 1838
Diagramma gibbosus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Holocentrus gibbosus Lacepède, 1802
Pristipoma leucurum Valenciennes, 1833
Pristipoma nigrum Cuvier, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-25
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D. & Keith, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
This is a widespread and common species with no known major threats to the global population. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed, known from South Africa across south-east Asia and China to northern Australia and east as far as Polynesia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Kuwait; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widespread species, which is common throughout its range. There is no information on population size.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in shallow coastal waters, around reefs and in estuaries; it will enter mangroves and occasionally freshwater.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as a food fish in some areas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this common and widespread species. Although it is sometimes utilized as a food fish, this is not thought to be a major threat at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within a number of marine protected areas within its wide distribution.

Citation: Larson, H. 2012. Plectorhinchus gibbosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided