Map_thumbnail_large_font

Giuris margaritacea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Giuris margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Snakehead Gudgeon
Synonym(s):
Eleotris margaritacea Valenciennes, 1837
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often referred to in older literature as Ophieleotris aporos. There are at least three species under this name and further research is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Larson, H. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species is widespread and can be very common locally. It appears to be adaptable although it has a definite habitat preference, and therefore, further research is required. It is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed from Indonesia through New Guinea to Micronesia, Fiji and New Caledonia. It is also reported from multiple localities in the Western Indian Ocean (South Africa, Madagascar, Seychelles). Further taxonomic work is required to determine if the Western Pacific and Western Indian Ocean subpopulations are conspecific.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Comoros; Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species and can be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits freshwater to estuarine areas of shallow rivers and streams, as well as swamps and turbid creeks. It is most often found in small, well-forested clear freshwater streams, with sandy to muddy substrate and cover in the form of woody debris, rocks and leaf litter. In Papua New Guinea it has been recorded at 400 m Asl. Pusey et al. (2004) present a summary of life history data, combining their observations with that of Coates' (1992).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as a subsistence food fish. It also appears in the aquarium trade, mostly in the northern hemisphere; stock comes from "Indonesia".

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species seems to have specific habitat requirements within its wide distribution, so that any threats to lowland streams may affect it. However, the species seems to be able to persist in less than pristine streams in some parts of Queensland (H. Larson pers. obs. 2011) and its observed range of habitats demonstrates its adaptability. Therefore, threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur within a number of protected areas. Further research is required on this species' ability to withstand changes to its preferred habitats. Further work is also required on the species' taxonomy, population and distribution.

Citation: Larson, H. & Sparks, J.S. 2017. Giuris margaritacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T196317A58335977. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided