Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleotris acanthopoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleotris acanthopoma
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Spine-cheek Gudgeon
Synonym(s):
Eleotris acanthopomus Bleeker, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-21
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D. & Keith, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, is found in a range of estuarine and freshwater habitats, and its breeding biology allows some flexibility in the places it occupies. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from south-east Asia to northern Australia (Cape Tribulation), Japan, New Guinea, New Caledonia and Vanuatu, the Northern Mariana Islands, Palau and French Polynesia (Moorea).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shallow brackish estuaries, the lower reaches of freshwater rivers and creeks, swamps and marshes as well as rice fields (i.e. in Okinawa, Japan). It feeds on aquatic insects and snails, crustaceans such as shrimps and crabs, polychaetes and fishes (including juvenile Eleotris). Maeda and Tachihara (2004) found that many specimens were feeding on large numbers of quite large aquatic snails and noted that the fish apparently disposed on the shells by spitting, not excretion (which would appear to be physically difficult).  This species is most active at night.

This fish has been well-studied in Okinawa, Japan (Maeda and Tachihara 2004, 2005; Maeda et al. 2007, 2011), where this species spawns during May to December, with a pelagic larval life of about 2–4 months. Pelagic recruits were collected off beaches throughout the year, suggesting that spawning on other islands further south (e.g. the Yaeyama Islands) contributed to this. Maeda et al. (2007) suggest that the wide dispersal of these larvae would allow the species to colonise new habitats in case "....their natal habitats are changed, such as by ruination of streams...".
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use and trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no definite threats to this species, which is found in a wide range of coastal habitats. Threats that damage coastal streams (dams, pollution) may limit recruitment and populations of this fish (e.g. on Guam, where there has been habitat damage and introduction of invasive species). Further research is needed into the possible threats faced by this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with several marine protected areas.

Citation: Larson, H. 2012. Eleotris acanthopoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided