Belobranchus belobranchus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Belobranchus belobranchus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Throatspine Gudgeon
Eleotris belobrancha Valenciennes, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic work is required for this species; there are at least two species included within Belobranchus belobranchus (P. Keith, pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-24
Assessor(s): Boseto, D.
Reviewer(s): Larson, H., Hoese, D. & Keith, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Due to taxonomic uncertainty, this species is listed as Data Deficient. Further research is needed on taxonomy, distribution, population, ecology and threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported from Indonesia, Philippines and Papua New Guinea (Allen 1991), East Timor (Larson and Pidgeon 2004), Fiji (Boseto 2006), Solomon Islands (Jenkins and Boseto 2007), New Caledonia (P. Keith pers. comm. 2011) and Vanuatu (Keith et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Fiji; Indonesia; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widely distributed species that has been reported from a number of different sites in six countries. The species is common in Sumbawa, Indonesia (Allen 1991). It can be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coastal streams, usually over sandy, gravel or rocky bottoms (Allen 1991).  The species is amphidromous and therefore can be found in estuaries.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use or trade in this species. It might occasionally be found in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats currently known to affect this species. However, any threats to coastal rivers and estuaries could affect this species, especially barriers to the species' migration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there are no known conservation measures in place to protect this species. Further research is needed on this species' taxonomy.

Citation: Boseto, D. 2012. Belobranchus belobranchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T196312A2444273. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided