Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salix amplexicaulis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malpighiales Salicaceae

Scientific Name: Salix amplexicaulis Bory & Chaub.
Synonym(s):
Salix purpurea L. var. amplexicaulis (Bory & Chaub.) Boiss.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-26
Assessor(s): Kavak, S.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Salix amplexicaulis occurs in the south Balkans, Italy, France and Turkey. It is quite common in Turkey, especially in north & northwest Turkey, central Anatolia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; France; Greece; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends in this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits moist banks, river beds and edges of lakes.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Species not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no need for any conservation actions.

Citation: Kavak, S. 2014. Salix amplexicaulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19620246A19621256. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided