Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Rhipidomys ochrogaster
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-bellied Climbing Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Weksler, M. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. This species is poorly known and occurs in an area where numerous threats could be effecting populations, and it has not yet been recorded in any protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality and vicinity, southeast Río Inambari in northern Puno Department, Peru (Patton et al., 2002; Tribe, 1997). It has been collected at 1,830 m.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from four specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is presumably an arboreal species. It was collected in cloud forest, with a dense undergrowth of shrubs and vines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is presumably threatened by deforestation of habitat through conversion to agricultural use, however, further research is necessary as this species is known from only a few localities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further research is needed into this poorly known species.

Citation: Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Weksler, M. & Patterson, B. 2008. Rhipidomys ochrogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19614A9000520. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided