Map_thumbnail_large_font

Channa diplogramme

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHANNIDAE

Scientific Name: Channa diplogramme
Species Authority: (Day, 1865)
Synonym(s):
Channa diplogramma (Day, 1865)
Ophiocephalus diplogramma Day, 1865
Taxonomic Notes: Based on molecular evidence, the Indian race of Channa micropeltes (Cuvier 1831) warrants taxonomic recognition as being distinct from the Southeast Asian race, with the two taxa last sharing a common ancestor in the mid- to late-Miocene. Hence, the name of the Indian species is resurrected to the previous name of Channa diplogramma (Day 1865) (Adamson et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-15
Assessor(s): Abraham, R.
Reviewer(s): Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Basheer, V.S., Raghavan, R., Ali, A., Dahanukar, N. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Channa micropeltes is endemic to the Western Ghats, India and has an EOO of about 10,350 km2 and an AOO of about 800 km2 and based on the major threats to the species from targeted fishing, agricultural expansion, dams and pollution, the species is found in up to 7-10 locations. So, this species qualifies for Vulnerable status, despite it still requiring further research and moderate conservation measures as its habitat is in decline and it is a victim of targeted mortality in most of its range outside protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Channa diplogramma, a Western Ghats endemic has a distribution in some rivers of southcentral Kerala (Meenachil, Manimala, Pamba-Achankovil and Kallada), and further south in the Chittar river in southwestern Tamil Nadu (Ebanasar & Jayaprakas 2003, Jayaram 2010).
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala - Introduced, Tamil Nadu - Introduced)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population data is available for the Pamba River where it is harvested at one tonne per annum (Kurup and Ranjith 2009). The species' population seems to be stable in protected areas with them seeking refuge in dam reservoirs during the day and hunting in the draining streams in the night (R. Abraham pers. obs. December 2009).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is a top level aquatic predator but, is itself not preyed upon by many other species. Hence, it occupies the top rung of the trophic ladder. It is a gregarious species, with the young often following both parents (R. Abraham pers. obs. December 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a preferred foodfish in the region of occurrence. Hence it is sought after for local consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing for consumption and habitat degradation due to pollution and sand mining are the biggest threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected in some parts of its range, but threats occur within protected areas as well (fishing).

Citation: Abraham, R. 2013. Channa diplogramme. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided