Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhipidomys fulviventer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Rhipidomys fulviventer
Species Authority: Thomas, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Buff-bellied Climbing Mouse
Taxonomic Source(s): Ramirez, R.S and Quintero, E. 2015. A comparison between risk assessments methods: assessing five species of cloud forest rodents in Mexico. PeerJ PrePrints.
Taxonomic Notes: It is a species complex, some portions of which may be threatened; it includes tenicauda from the Venezuelan Cordillera Oriental which may be a separate taxa (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). Two species similar to the Rhipidomys fulviventer have been found in Bongara, Peru but not much information is known (Tribe 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-02
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pacheco, V. & Gómez-Laverde, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution in isolated pockets, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes, from Norte de Santander (and the Páramo de Tamá in the Venezuelan border) southward to Cundinamarca and the Distrito Especial de Bogotá. A single specimen, provisionally referred to this species, was also found in the Serranía de la Macarena (Patton et al. 2015). It is known from elevations between 1,800 and 3,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a relatively common species (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species; it occurs in primary montane forest (M. Gómez-Laverde and B. Rivas pers. comm.). It inhabits relatively undisturbed cloud forest and the forest-páramo ecotone in the Eastern Cordillera of the Andes (Patton et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Species that live in cloud forests are threatened by anthropogenic pressure and habitat fragmentation (Ramirez and Quintero 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Rhipidomys fulviventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19608A22373969. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided