Myxine pequenoi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Myxini Myxiniformes Myxinidae

Scientific Name: Myxine pequenoi
Species Authority: Wisner & McMillan, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Hagfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-11-11
Assessor(s): Mincarone, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.
This relatively shallow water hagfish is only known from two specimens taken off the coast of Chile, where extensive trawling occurs. It is listed as Data Deficient. More research is needed on this species distribution, population, biology, life history, and the potential impact of deep-sea trawling within its relatively shallow, restricted range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is located off RĂ©gion de Los Lagos, Chile (Wisner and McMillan 1995).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):251
Upper depth limit (metres):185
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species is only known from two type specimens dating back to 1978. The most recent specimen was collected from a crab trap. This species is likely not showing up in fishing nets due to its small size.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on the upper slope at depths from 185-251 m. Wisner and McMillan (1995) regarded this species as a dwarf hagfish because of the advanced sexual development of the two known small specimens. The holotype is a 183 mm female with 10 maturing eggs with 10 x 4 mm, and the paratype is a 175 mm male with well-developed testes.

The copulatory organ is absent in this species. The gonads of hagfishes are situated in the peritoneal cavity. The ovary is found in the anterior portion of the gonad, and the testis is found in the posterior part. The animal becomes female if the cranial part of the gonad develops or male if the caudal part undergoes differentiation. If none develops, then the animal becomes sterile. If both anterior and posterior parts develop, then the animal becomes a functional hermaphrodite. However, hermaphroditism being characterised as functional needs to be validated by more reproduction studies (Patzner 1998).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known direct threats are known but location of type specimens overlaps with distribution and shallow depth range of deep-sea trawling off the Chilean coastline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place, but more research needed on species' biology, population size, distribution and impact of deep-sea trawling activities.

Citation: Mincarone, M.M. 2011. Myxine pequenoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T196067A8999891. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided