|Scientific Name:||Eptatretus laurahubbsae|
|Species Authority:||McMillan & Wisner, 1984|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The name was corrected to Eptatretus laurahubbsae by Wisner and McMillan (1988). Morphological evidence suggests that specimens of E. laurahubbsae could be juveniles of E. carlhubbsi. Further analyses are necessary to confirm this suspicion.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species may be endemic to Juan Fernández Island, Chile. It is known from only eight specimens found at 2,400 m depth. There are no known threats likely to affect this species, given its deep water habitat. In addition, Chile has recently passed measures to ban deep water trawling of seamounts and other vulnerable marine ecosystems around Juan Fernández Island. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on this species population, biology, life history, and potential impacts.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from Juan Fernández Island, Chile (33°31'S, 78°50'W) (McMillan and Wisner 1984).|
Native:Chile (Juan Fernández Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is known only by eight specimens and may be endemic to Juan Fernández Island, Chile.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is deep-sea species was collected at 2,400 m depth.
This is an insular species. The copulatory organ is absent in this species. The gonads of hagfishes are situated in the peritoneal cavity. The ovary is found in the anterior portion of the gonad, and the testis is found in the posterior part. The animal becomes female if the cranial part of the gonad develops or male if the caudal part undergoes differentiation. If none develops, then the animal becomes sterile. If both anterior and posterior parts develop, then the animal becomes a functional hermaphrodite. However, hermaphroditism being characterised as functional needs to be validated by more reproduction studies (Patzner 1998).
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information on type and scale of threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Chile has recently passed a bill to ban bottom trawling in vulnerable marine ecosystems, such as deep seamounts, including those around Juan Fernández Island. More research is needed on this species' biology, population size, distribution and potential threats.|
|Citation:||Mincarone, M.M. 2011. Eptatretus laurahubbsae. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|