Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptatretus bischoffii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MYXINI MYXINIFORMES MYXINIDAE

Scientific Name: Eptatretus bischoffii
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1880)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Anguila Babosa, Murena
Synonym(s):
Bdellostoma bischoffii Schneider, 1880
Eptatretus decatrema Regan, 1912
Heptatretus decatrema Regan, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-09
Assessor(s): Mincarone, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This shallow water species is restricted to central Chile. It is caught as bycatch and is likely targeted in local fisheries. It is also threatened by habitat destruction from trawling activities throughout its shallow water habitat. Currently it is listed as Data Deficient because more information is needed to quantify the potential impact of these threats on this species' global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Eastern South Pacific, along the coast of Chile between about 27°S and 42°S (Caldera to Puerto Montt) (Wisner and McMillan 1988).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little or no information on population levels and trends for this species. Population information cannot be derived from fishery statistics or bycatch data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species usually lives on muddy bottoms and also among rocks in shallow coastal waters, at depths from 6-50 m. On two occasions E. bischoffii was taken with E. polytrema: off Valparaiso Harbour in traps at 30 m and in Bahía Ingles in traps at 20 m depth (Wisner and McMillan 1988).

The gonads of hagfishes are situated in the peritoneal cavity. The ovary is found in the anterior portion of the gonad, and the testis is found in the posterior part. The animal becomes female if the cranial part of the gonad develops or male if the caudal part undergoes differentiation. If none develops, then the animal becomes sterile. If both anterior and posterior parts develop, then the animal becomes a functional hermaphrodite. However, hermaphrodites being characterised as functional needs to be validated by more reproduction studies (Patzner 1998).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is incidentally captured as bycatch using different kinds of trawls and traps. It is also collected with hook and line by artisanal fishermen. The species is potentially targeted by fishermen due to its non-charismatic nature and its detrimental effect on other fisheries (this species eats other target species in nets or on bottom long lines. The lines are therefore cut and hooks left to specimen's mouth). It is also threatened by habitat loss from extensive trawling throughout its restricted range and shallow water habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but more research is needed on this species' biology, population size, distribution and impact of bycatch activities.

Citation: Mincarone, M.M. 2013. Eptatretus bischoffii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided