Rhinopoma macinnesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinopomatidae

Scientific Name: Rhinopoma macinnesi
Species Authority: Hayman, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Macinnes's Mouse-tailed Bat
Rhinopoma hardwickei Hayman, 1937 subspecies macinnesi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to East Africa, where it has mostly been recorded from Kenya with additional records from the eastern edge of Uganda, Somalia, Ethiopia and possibly Eritrea.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species. It is believed to have a small population as several expeditions to the species range have not collected specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little known species is associated with hot and temperate desert and semi-desert.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by habitat loss, although this requires confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is possible that the species is present in some protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2008. Rhinopoma macinnesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19601A8990788. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided