Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinopoma hardwickii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOPOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinopoma hardwickii
Species Authority: Gray, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinopoma hardwickei Gray, 1831 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes spelled hardwickei (because the species was named after Major General Hardwicke), but the original spelling is hardwickii (see Simmons 2005 and references therein). Hulva et al. (2007) presented a phylogenetic analysis and found deep divergences in the Rhinopoma hardwickii lineage, suggesting to split the species to two separate species; Afro-Arabian R. cystops Thomas, 1903 and Irano-Indian R. hardwickii s.str.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-14
Assessor(s): Benda, P., Aulagnier, S. & Palmeirim, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M. & Chiozza, F.
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern as it is a widespread and common species with no major threats.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs across central and northern Africa through Arabia and southern Asia; from Morocco to India north to Israel, Palestine, Jordan Iraq and Afghanistan and south to Kenya. Presence in Myanmar based on a very old reference with no detail of location; there is doubt about its current presence. Occurs up 1,100 m asl in Morocco and Algeria.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Bangladesh; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Thailand; Tunisia; Western Sahara; Yemen (Socotra)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be particularly abundant near oases. However, both distribution and abundance are undoubtedly insufficiently investigated because the roosts and suitable habitats are often unreachable. Colonies range in size from a few individuals up to several hundred. Up to 500 individuals have been reported in colonies in Jordan (Amr 2000). Occurs with other species in the genus, in Iran it is normally found in low numbers and low densities and it feeds on coleoptera (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005). Assumed stable throughout the southwest Asia region (D. Kock pers. comm. 2005). Population information remains unknown for its African distribution.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits arid and semi-desert vegetation zones where suitable roosts and food are available. Recorded in semi-desert grassland with areas of Acacia scrub in oases with gardens and orchards surrounded by sandy desert and hamada, in gorges of wadis with some Tamarix and Oleanders (Nerium oleander). Roosts in dry caves, ruins, underground tunnels (including catacombs), mosques and old buildings. In summer sometimes roosts in fissures, small crevices and among boulders. The species is sendentary and it stores fat in autumn for the winter months.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance in roost sites and pesticide use against locusts are the main threats. In arid areas of Iran which can not support high numbers of colonies, they aggregate in a few large groups which increases their vulnerability (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005). These are not thought to be major threats to the species as a whole at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are known or are in place, but presumably occurs in protected areas across the range. A study on the impacts of pesticides is required, especially ways in which the impact might be minimised.

Citation: Benda, P., Aulagnier, S. & Palmeirim, J. 2010. Rhinopoma hardwickii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided