Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis brevicaulis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Dypsis brevicaulis (Guillaumet) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Neophloga brevicaulis Guillaumet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
Only known from the area to the north of Tolagnaro, where only 40 mature individuals have been located. This area is being deforested by villagers and the area will be exploited for ilmenite. The species is therefore listed as Critically Endangered based on the population size, but if this is found to be larger than 50 mature individuals, it would then qualify as Endangered based on the small extent of occurrence, few number of locations and ongoing loss of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Madagascar where it is restricted to the  Tolagnaro region in the southeast. Occurs from 35 to 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:135
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):35
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Has a very small population of less than fifty mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1-49
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A dwarf acaulescent palm found in lowland rainforest. The species has been recorded growing on white sand or laterite.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation, and mining operations in the coastal area of Tolagnaro.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis brevicaulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T195948A2435374. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided