Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Rhinophylla pumilio 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Rhinophylla pumilio
Species Authority: Peters, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Little Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Justification:
This species is Least Concern because it is widespread, common and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges across southern Colombia and Venezuela, the Guianas, Amazonian Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia, and northern Brazil to the central east coast (Eisenberg 1989, Koopman 1993) including Espírito Santo south of the Doce river (Zortea 1995). The altitudinal range is up to 1,400 m asl (Eisenberg 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common to moderately common (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is strongly associated with moist areas and multistratal tropical evergreen forests, near rivers, and fruit groves and is rare in deciduous forest. These bats are believed to be primarily frugivorous feeding on fruits of understory shrubs, and they also eat insects (Eisenberg 1989, Tuttle 1970). They roost under tents made from palm and aroid leaves (Emmons and Feer 1997). Pregnant or lactating females have been found in April, May, June, July and December (Wilson 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for conversion of habitat is a localised threat. There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat destruction. This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Rhinophylla pumilio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19593A22000844. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided