Rhinophylla fischerae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Rhinophylla fischerae
Species Authority: Carter, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Fischer's Little Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-05
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely dispersed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would quality it for inclusion in a threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found in Peru, Ecuador, southeastern Colombia, southern Venezuela, and Amazonian Brazil (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is moderately common to uncommon (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens from the type locality were taken in mistnets at ground level in the open understory of mature rain forest (Carter 1966). It is strongly associated with moist areas and multistratal tropical evergreen forests, near rivers, and fruit groves, rare in deciduous forest (Emmons and Feer 1997). These bats are believed to be primarily frugivorous (Eisenberg 1989). Pregnant females with only a single embryo have been found in Peru in June and July (Graham 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats throughout its range. Deforestation is a localized threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduction of loss of forest habitats is needed. The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Rhinophylla fischerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19592A21998306. . Downloaded on 20 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided