Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinophylla alethina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinophylla alethina
Species Authority: Handley, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Little Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mantilla, H. & Burneo, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range - especially Chocoan forests, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable (A4c). This species should be monitored as it may qualify for a higher threat category given more information.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the west of Colombia, and western Ecuador (Simmons, 2005). Occurs between 0-1,000 m on the Pacific flanks of the Andes and lowlands. In Ecuador reported to 1,700 m (Burneo pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not known from many specimens, thus population is unknown. Seems to be locally abundant in appropriate areas - in Reserva Ecologica Cotacachi Cayapas is one of the most abundant bats (Albuja 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is strongly associated with moist areas and tropical evergreen forests, prefers unaltered habitats (Albuja 1999). Feeds on remains of fruits. It is primarily frugivorous; it feeds on fruits of understory shrubs; it also eats insects (Handley 1976). Found in Chocoan forests. Bimodal reproduction (Albuja 1999). Found in caves (Handley 1976)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Chocoan forest habitats are severely threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in some National Parks.

Citation: Mantilla, H. & Burneo, S. 2008. Rhinophylla alethina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided