Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus keyensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus keyensis
Species Authority: Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Kai Horseshoe Bat, Insular Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus simplex
Taxonomic Notes:

Kitchener et al. (1995) listed R. keyensis as conspecific with R. simplex Andersen, 1905; however, by priority in this case the valid name for the species is keyensis. Csorba et al. (2003) treated R. keyensis and R. simplex as synonyms of R. megaphyllus, but herewith we follow Simmons (2005) who considers R. keyensis as distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-26
Assessor(s): Csorba, G. & Bates, P.J.J.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Kai Horseshoe Bat is assessed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status, ecological requirements, and threats. The current population status of this species is unknown, yet there are large scale habitat changes occurring in its known range, which could lead to population declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This insular species has been recorded on the Indonesian islands of Lombok, Sumbawa, Komodo, Wetar, Ambon, Batjan, Goreng, Ternate, Bacan, Manawoka, and the Kai Islands (Flannery 1995). It has also been recorded from the island of Timor (Timor-Leste and Indonesia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Presumably this is a cave roosting species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There have been large-scale habitat changes within its range, but the impact of these on the species has not been recorded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Protection of important roosting sites and foraging areas is needed. Further studies are necessary into the taxonomic status, distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Csorba, G. & Bates, P.J.J. 2016. Rhinolophus keyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19577A21992519. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided