Rhinolophus yunanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus yunanensis
Species Authority: Dobson, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Dobson's Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to pearsonii species group. Earlier a synonym of Rhinolophus pearsonii Horsfield, 1851 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), now treated as distinct (Hill 1986, Hinton and Lindsay 1926, Lekagul and McNeely 1977, Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram in India, Yunnan in China, northern and eastern Myanmar and northern, western and southern Thailand (including the island of Terutau). It might be present in Lao, however, this needs confirmation. In India, it has been recorded at elevations up to of 1,231 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Myanmar; Thailand
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: <2,000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1231
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It seems to be uncommon in Southeast Asia, and in Thailand it is mostly found in groups of 100 or fewer animals (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it is commonly encountered in dense hilly forests among bamboo clumps (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia all known records are from limestone caves. In China, this species has been collected from bamboo thickets, and also from thatched roofs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, this species is threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use and human settlements (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, there appear to be no major threats but may be locally threatened by deforestation in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed (Y.P. Sinha pers. comm. January 2002, Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, most known populations are in protected areas (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Rhinolophus yunanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19576A8981252. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided