Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus trifoliatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus trifoliatus
Species Authority: Temminck, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Trefoil Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to trifoliatus species group. Earlier included Rhinolophus mitratus Blyth, 1844 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), now considered distinct (Sinha 1973, Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in Southeast Asia, with additional records from South Asia and China. In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from southern Myanmar and Thailand, into Peninsular Malaysia, and from here into Indonesia (including the Mentawi Islands [Nias], Sumatra, Bangka, Billiton, Java and Banta), ranging to the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia). In South Asia, it is presently known from Assam and West Bengal in India, recorded up to an elevation of 1,800 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it is known only from a single specimen recorded from Guizhou (Jinsha) (Wang 2002; Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Southeast Asia, this species is generally considered to be common in intact forest habitats. It is considered to be uncommon on the island of Sumatra (Indonesia). The abundance, population size and trends for this species in South Asia are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from primary and secondary tropical moist forest. It is generally considered a lowland species on Borneo and elsewhere in the region. Animals roost singly under leaves or palm leaves in the forest understory, and are believed to breed once a year. In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it is found in dense evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened over much of its range by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use. In South Asia, the development of tourism related activities is also considered to be a major threat (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia. In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. Survey, ecological and population monitoring are recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Rhinolophus trifoliatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided