Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus swinnyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus swinnyi
Species Authority: Gough, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Swinny's Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that Rhinolophus swinnyi might be a subspecies of R. denti, with additional taxonomic studies needed to resolve this question (Koopman 1993, Csorba et al. 2003, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cotterill, F.P.D
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from sparse records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This African bat has been recorded from eastern parts of South Africa, much of Zimbabwe, northwestern Mozambique, with additional scattered records further north in Malawi, Zambia, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Tanzania (including the island of Zanzibar) (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). It may be present in Angola but this needs confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In parts of its range it is considered to be uncommon, however, Taylor (2000) records that it is fairly common in Zimbabwe. It generally forms small colonies of fewer than ten animals.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in moist montane rainforest, and dry and moist savanna (Cotterill 1996; Cotterill 2002). Populations are dependant on caves, mines and similar habitats for roosting. It appears to be sparsely distributed in parts of its range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations may be locally threatened by deforestation, largely resulting from logging operations, local use of timber and firewood, and general conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in some protected areas (e.g.. Kruger National Park, South Africa). Further studies are needed into the taxonomic status of this species, the distribution and possible threats.

Citation: Cotterill, F.P.D 2008. Rhinolophus swinnyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided