Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echidna catenata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae

Scientific Name: Echidna catenata Bloch, 1795
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Chain Moray, Chain Moray Eel, Little Banded Eel
French Murène Enchainée
Spanish Morena, Morena Cadena, Morena Cadeneta, Morena De Cadena, Morena Jaspeada
Synonym(s):
Echidna flavofasciata Poey, 1867
Echidna fuscomaculata Poey, 1867
Gymnothorax catenatus Bloch, 1795
Muraena alusis Bleeker, 1856
Muraena sordida Cuvier, 1816
Muraenophis catenula Lacepède, 1803
Muraenophis zebra Lesueur, 1825

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2011-08-16
Assessor(s): Smith, D.G. & McCosker, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H. & Hines, A.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed, common and moderately abundant where it occurs over shallow reef habitat. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from Bermuda, the Bahamas, Key Biscayne, Florida into the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys north to Bradenton, Florida, along Mexico from Tuxpan and Veracruz, and northwestern Cuba, throughout the Caribbean Sea, and along South America to southern Brazil including the Fernando de Noronha and Trindade Islands (Gasparini and Floeter 2001, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). In the eastern Atlantic it is known from Ascension Island (Lubbock 1980). Its depth range is zero to 15 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are numerous records of this species collected in moderate quantities, which indicates it is common and moderately abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species is found dwelling in solitary among coral reef or along rocky shores and in sand (Claro 1994). It is also found in tide pools (D. Smith pers. comm. 2011). It exhibits the complex and rotational feeding pattern known as knotting in order to manipulate and consume their prey (Mayden et al. 1987). It feeds on small fishes and crustaceans, including crabs (Bohlke and Chaplin 1993). It can withstand a lack of water for up to 30 minutes while hunting for prey.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally locally caught and used for food. It is, however, more popularly sold in the in the aquarium trade for less than $60. It is mostly considered uncommon in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures.

Citation: Smith, D.G. & McCosker, J. 2015. Echidna catenata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T195680A2401242. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided