Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus silvestris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus silvestris
Species Authority: Aellen, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Forest Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The relationships of Rhinolophus deckeni and R. silvestris are unclear, with the forms possibly being conspecific (see Cotterill 2002, Csorba et al. 2003, Simmons 2005). Often regarded as a subspecies of R. clivosus (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cotterill, F.P.D
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known species has only been recorded from three localities in Gabon (Benga; Belinga; and the type locality of Dumbu Cave, Latoursville), and a single site in Congo (Meya-Nzouari).
Countries:
Native:
Congo; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is usually found in small colonies of fewer than 20 bats. It is believed to be in overall decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is poorly known, however, it appears to be associated with cave habitats within lowland tropical moist forest. It is not known if the species can persist in degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered to be threatened by habitat loss through conversion of land to agricultural use and logging operations. Additional threats include general disturbance of cave roost sites and overharvesting of the species for the bushmeat trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not appear to have been recorded from any protected areas. An additional examination of the taxonomic relationship between this species and Rhinolophus deckeni is needed. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the distribution, natural history and the extent of threats to this little known bat.

Citation: Cotterill, F.P.D 2008. Rhinolophus silvestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided