Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus rouxii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus rouxii
Species Authority: Temminck, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus cinerascens Kelaart, 1852
Rhinolophus fulvidus Blyth, 1851 [error for rubidus Kelaart, 1850]
Rhinolophus petersii Dobson, 1872
Rhinolophus rammanika Kelaart, 1852
Rhinolophus rouxi Temminck, 1835 [orth. error]
Rhinolophus rubidus Kelaart, 1850
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to rouxii species group. The taxon petersii Dobson, 1872 was included under Rhinolophus thomasi Andersen, 1905 by Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951). However, Sinha (1973), Corbet and Hill (1992), Koopman (1993), Bates and Harrison (1997) and Simmons (2005) synonymized it with Rhinolophus rouxii Temminck, 1835 (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely confined to South Asia, with a few records outside of this region. In South Asia, it is known from India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Pondicherry, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttaranchal and West Bengal), Nepal (Central and Eastern Nepal) and Sri Lanka (Central, Eastern, North Central, Sabargamuwa, Uva and Western provinces) (Molur et al. 2002). In China, there is a single record of the species from western Yunnan (Gaoligong mountain) (Wang 2002). In Southeast Asia it has been recorded from southern Myanmar, with reports of this species from Cambodia being probably erroneous (Kock 2002). In South Asia, it has been recorded from sea level to 1,370 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Though a widely distributed species in South Asia, with a large colony size, a declining trend in the population is being observed (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in caves, hollows of large tree in moist evergreen forests, unused wells, old dilapidated buildings and temples in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002, Vanitharani 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, this species is threatened due to cave tourism leading to decline in populations. It is also threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areas in India, including Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary in Karnataka, Karnala Wildlife Sanctuary in Maharashtra, Indravati National Park in Chattisgarh, Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh. Ecological studies and population and habitat monitoring are important research recommendation for this species (Molur et al. 2002). It is not known if it is present in any protected areas outside of South Asia.

Citation: Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Rhinolophus rouxii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided