|Scientific Name:||Rhinolophus philippinensis|
|Species Authority:||Waterhouse, 1843|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomic content of the species is highly debated. In Sulawesi three sympatric size morphs occur, and a similar picture is expected in New Guinea and Australia as well. It is treated here as a species complex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sedlock, J., Francis, C., Heaney, L. & Suyanto, I.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern although there is not much information on the population status of this species, it has a wide range, presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining fast enough for listing in a more threatened category. It is a species complex that needs taxonomic research to resolve.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from the Philippines (islands of Luzon, Mindoro, Negros and Mindanao), northeastern Borneo (Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia), the island of Sulawesi (Indonesia), the island of Timor, the Kai Islands (Indonesia), Geelvinck Bay (Indonesia), to the island of New Guinea at Mount Karimui and Waro and from Australia where it is present in northeastern Cape York Peninsula (Corbet and Hill 1992; Flannery 1995; Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). In the Philippines there are records from Luzon (Abra Province), Mindanao (Zamboanga del Norte and Zamboanga del Sur provinces), Mindoro, Negros, Polillo and Samar (Gonzales pers. comm. 2004) and Siquijor (Heaney et al. 1998). It has been recorded between 200-1,500 m asl.|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Timor-Leste
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It appears to be a rare species (Flannery 1995; Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It is an apparently uncommon species in the Philippines (Heaney et al. 1998). Only one individual was found after much survey effort on Mount Makiling in Laguna province, Luzon (J. Sedlock pers. comm. 2006). There are some moderately large colonies in Sabah (C. Francis pers. comm. 2006). In Sulawesi the species is uncommon (I. Suyanto pers. comm. 2004).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a forest species which has been recorded only in primary and secondary forest in the Philippines (Lepiten 1995; Ruedas et al. 1994; L. Heaney unpubl. data) and in primary and disturbed forest in Sulawesi and Flores (Suyanto and Kingston pers. comm. 2006).
It roosts as scattered individuals, or small colonies, in caves, mines and similar habitats. It forages in tropical moist forest and open woodland (Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998; Duncan et al. 1999).
|Major Threat(s):||Overall there are no major threats affecting the species throughout its range. It is threatened in Australia by disturbance of roost sites and the collapse and intentional closure of old mines (Duncan et al. 1999). Over collection for museums and habitat loss have also been suggested as threats to this species (Duncan et al. 1999). Deforestation and limestone extraction in Southeast Asia may also affect the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from protected areas in both Australia and the Philippines. A Recovery Plan for this species has been developed (Thomson et al. 2001). Further studies of the distribution and taxonomy of this species are needed.|
|Citation:||Sedlock, J., Francis, C., Heaney, L. & Suyanto, I. 2008. Rhinolophus philippinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19560A8977427. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19560A8977427.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|