Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus pearsonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus pearsonii
Species Authority: Horsfield, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Pearson's Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus pearsoni Horsfield, 1851 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to pearsonii species group. Earlier considered similar to Rhinolophus yunanensis Dobson, 1872 (Andersen 1905, Tate and Archbold 1939, Tate 1943, Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), now treated as distinct (Hill 1986, Yoshiyuki 1990, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in northern South Asia, southeast and central China, and much of continental Southeast Asia. In South Asia it has been recorded from Bangladesh (Khan 2001, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005), Bhutan (Phuntsholing), India (Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central and Eastern Nepal) (Molur et al. 2002). In China, the species has been reported from Xizang, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Shaanxi, Hubei, Zhejiang, Anhui, Fujian, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Guangxi and Hunan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia it has been recorded in Myanmar, Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. It has been recorded from an altitudinal range of 610 to 3,077 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Asia, while the species is still common and widely distributed, a declining trend in the population of this species is suspected because of ongoing habitat degradation in the Himalayas (Molur et al. 2002). It is common in Southeast Asia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species roosts in caves in hilly areas, and is found in montane forests, bamboo forests and cultivated areas (Molur et al. 2002; Bates and Harrison 1997). In Myanmar the species has been recorded from agricultural areas; in Thailand it is found in good forest which is surrounded by agricultural land. The species appears to be associated with limestone caves (P. Bates and S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In Viet Nam, it is predominantly found in limestone areas but does not appear to be dependent on this substrate (Furey pers. comm.). In China, it has been recorded hibernating in caves and bomb shelters.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and converted for agricultural use in the Himalayas (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas in South Asia. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species (Molur et al. 2002). It is not known if the species is present in protected areas in China or Southeast Asia.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus pearsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided