Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus nereis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus nereis
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Anamban Horseshoe Bat, Neriad Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Walston, J. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient because there is no information on the population status, habitats, ecology or threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Siantan Island (Anamba Islands) and North Natuna Islands in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The status of the population is unknown (G. Csorba pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known about the ecology of this species (G. Csorba pers. comm).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7.5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are unknown (G. Csorba pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, habitat, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Walston, J. & Csorba, G. 2016. Rhinolophus nereis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19556A21993688. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided