Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus megaphyllus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus megaphyllus
Species Authority: Gray, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Horseshoe Bat, Smaller Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Csorba et al. (2003) treat Rhinolophus robinsoni and R. simplex as synonyms of this species. We follow Simmons (2005) who considers R. robinsoni and R. keyensis as distinct species, separate from R. megaphyllus. There is some evidence suggesting that R. megaphyllus sensu stricto may be a species complex (Cooper et al. 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Hall, L. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large numbers in much of its range, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because there are no known major threats to the species.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only), the Bismarck Archipelago (islands of New Britain and New Ireland) (Papua New Guinea); the D’Entrecasteaux Islands (Papua New Guinea), the Louisade Archipelago (Papua New Guinea), and on the eastern coast of Australia from Cape York to Victoria (Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998; Pavey and Young 2008). It occurs from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria); Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in suitable habitats within Australia, common in New Guinea, and relatively abundant in New Ireland and New Britain, and islands of Milne Bay.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a cave (including lava tunnel) roosting species that is generally associated with closed tropical forest habitats and hot humid roosting sites. It has been recorded from rural gardens and plantations. Colonies usually consist of less than 50 individuals, but they sometimes (rarely) exceed 2,000 (Pavey and Young 2008). Females give birth to a single young. Its range has expanded in the south due to mine shafts in the last 100 years (L. Lumsden pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is generally sensitive to disturbance of cave roosting sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Hall, L. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Rhinolophus megaphyllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided